Privacy Policy

Policy Updated 10/2021

Information is provided for educational purposes only.

Online information is NOT a substitute for consultation with your health care provider. All material on this website is provided for educational purposes only, although every effort is made to provide accurate and up-to-date information.

 

The content on this website is not written by doctors or other health care professionals. If you are concerned about your health consult with your health care provider regarding the advisability of any opinions or recommendations with respect to your individual situation.

Surgerydoula.com does not sell, rent or otherwise provide any information to anyone.

In order to interact with our site, a user may be required to give certain information such as name and email address. This information may be used to contact you about your registration. At your option, you may also provide demographic information (such as gender or age) about yourself.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to better understand how visitors use our site. The Google Analytics privacy policy can be found here, along with information on opting out: http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

Third Party Websites

Surgerydoula.com may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of these sites. We advise you to check privacy policies on each site you visit.

Cookies

“Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website places on your browser when you visit that website. Cookies may be used to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience with the Site and Services. For example, cookies may be used to control what advertisements you see, the sequence of advertisements and to make sure you don’t see the same advertisement too many times. For polls, cookies may be used to help ensure that an individual can’t vote more than once on a particular question or issue. We do not store Personal Information in any cookies on your computer.

Cookies can be removed by following your Internet browser’s directions within the help tab. In order to use certain Services offered through the Site, your web browser must accept cookies. If you choose to disable cookies, some aspects of the Site may not work properly, and you may not be able to access our Services.

Cookies, pixels, web beacons (which are usually small, transparent graphic images), operating system and device information and navigational data like Uniform Resource Locators (URL) may be used to gather information regarding the date and time of your visit, the features and information for which you searched and viewed, the email you opened or on which advertisements you clicked. This type of information is collected to make the Site and Services more useful to you and to tailor the experience with us to meet your special interests and needs.

An “Internet Protocol Address” or “IP Address” is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. We, or our service providers, may use your IP Address when you access the Site or Services or use other means to assist with delivering geographically targeted content and advertisements.

Affiliate Link Usage

This type of service allows surgerydoula.com to display advertisements for third-party products or services. Ads can be displayed either as advertising links or as banners using various kinds of graphics.


Clicks on the icon or banner posted on the Application are tracked by the third-party services listed below, and are shared with surgerydoula.com.


For details of which data are collected, please refer to the privacy policy of each service.

Amazon Affiliation (Amazon)

Amazon Affiliation is a commercial affiliation service provided by Amazon.com Inc.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Awin (AWIN AG)

Awin is a commercial affiliation service provided by AWIN AG.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: Germany – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.